Preliminary scientific programme

Subject to change

Thursday, November 28th, 2019


  • 13,00 Arrival, registration
  • 15,00 Welcome (president)

  • 15,30-19,00 Plenary session
    • Ivan Lefkovits: The immune system - its silent reserve repertoire, 40min
    • Yehuda Shoenfeld: The Kaleidoscope of Autoimmunity – primun non nocere, 40min

  • 16,50 - 17,00 Break

    • Alan Ebringer: Molecular mimicry in ankylosing spondylitis, rheumatoid arthritis and multiple sclerosis, 40min
    • Andreas Plückthun: Protein Engineering in the developments of new therapeutics, 40min
    • Ron N. Apte: Interleukin-IL1beta in tumor biology and immunotherapy, 40min

  • 20,00 Welcome drink

Friday, November 29th, 2019


  • 8,30-10,00 Neuroimmunology (chairmen: Norbert Žilka, Eva Syková)
    • Norbert Žilka: The importance of being Earnest: the conversation of the brain immune system and degeneration, 20min
    • Eva Syková: Astrocytes and Stem Cells in Pathophysiology of Neurodegenerative disease, 20min
    • Daša Čížková: Immune profile following acute spinal cord injury, 20min
    • Mangesh Bhide: Borrelia and complement system: an example of perfect immunity, 20min
    • Sandra Mihaljević: Changes of the choroid plexus barrier in tauopathies, 10min

  • 10,00 - 10,10 Break, posters

  • 10,10-12,05 Cancer immunology (chairmen: Jiřina Bartůňková, Luca Vannucci)
    • Luca Vannucci: Re-thinking the tumor immune microenvironment, 25min
    • Jiřina Bartůňková: Cell-based immunotherapy, 25min
    • Milada Širová: Polymer drug delivery systems for targeted chemotherapy and immunooncotherapy 20min
    • Lenka Kašíková: Immune infiltrate in ovarian cancer, 15min
    • Pavol Lukáč: 3D cultures in the evaluation of the tumor immune microenvironment, 15min
    • Riccardo Pasculli: Cytek Aurora Spectral flow cytometer providing up to 40-colour panels is the future of Immunotherapy and Immunoprofiling, 15 min

  • 12,05 - 12,15 Break, posters

  • 12,15-13,45 Inflammation (chairmen: Mária Bucová, Jaroslav Turánek)
    • Jaroslav Turánek: Nanoparticles and nanomaterials, unique modulators of the inflammatory response, 25min
    • Jean-Louis Vincent: Immunotherapy of sepsis, 25min
    • Mária Bucová: The role of inflammation in gliomas, 20min
    • Nataša Kopitar-Jerala: Cystatins in non-canonical NLRP3 inflammasome activation and sepsis, 20min

  • 13,45 - 14,30 Lunch

  • 14,30-16,15 Allergy (chairmen: Matija Rijavec, Martin Hrubiško)
    • Martin Hrubiško: Ragweed epidemy in Central Europe, actual situation in south-west Slovakia, 20min
    • Matija Rijavec: Molecular mechanism of anaphylaxis: immune cells, mediators, and pathways, 20min
    • Iva Topalušić: Influence of urban (city of Zagreb) and rural (National park Lonjsko polje) environment in allergic diseases, 20min
    • Željka Babić: Associations of TNF alpha-308G>A, TNF alpha-238G>A, IL-1 alpha-889C>T and IL-10-1082G>A Genetic Polymorphisms with Atopic Diseases: Asthma, Rhinitis and Dermatitis, 20min
    • Martin Liška: Do we miss allergenic components of chickpea and other legumes in available platforms for IgE detection?, 20min

  • 16,15 - 16,30 Break, posters

  • 16,30-18,00 Immunodeficiency and autoinflammation disorders (chairmen: Anna Šedivá, Miloš Jeseňák)
    • Anna Šedivá: Immunity and inflammation in Schnitzler syndrome, 20min
    • Peter Čižnár: Rare case of late-onset SCID, 20min
    • Miloš Jeseňák: Familiar Mediterranean Fever – Complex Analysis of Slovak Cohort, 20min
    • Ivan Markovič: Adult-onset periodic fever, aphthous stomatitis, pharyngitis and cervical adenitis 9PFAPA0 syndrome, 15min
    • Ulrich Sack: Recent options in identifying patients with immunodeficiencies, 15 min

  • 18,00 - 20,00 Posters
  • 20,00 Dinner

Saturday, November 30th 2019


  • 8,30-10,15 Autoimmune diseases (chairmen: Yehuda Shoenfeld, Milan Buc)
    • Yehuda Shoenfeld: ASIA (autoimmune syndrome induced by adjuvants) – why do we develop autoimmune diseases, 25min
    • Milan Buc: A role of regulatory T and B cells in health and disease, 25min
    • Ines Mrakovčić-Šutić: Immunomodulatory functions of enzymes matrix metalloproteinases, innate immune cells, CD68 and heat shock protein 70 in the ethiopathogenesis of atherosclerosis, 25min
    • Ilona Jámbor: Role of TFH cells in abnormal B cells distribution and disease severity in primary Sjogren’s syndrome, 10min
    • Natália Chebotareva: Heat shock protein 70 and anti-heat shock protein 70 antibodies in patients with chronic glomerulonephritis, 10min
    • Kristína Szabó: Alteration in follicular T helper cell subsets and cytokine production contributes to dysregulated humoral immune response in systemic lupus erythematosus, 10min

  • 10,15 - 10,30 Break

  • 10,30-11,50 Immunogenetics and transplantation immunology (chairmen: Ilja Stříž, František Mrázek)
    • Ilja Stříž: Mononuclear phagocyte subpopulations in kidney transplantations, 20min
    • František Mrázek: Immunogenetics of allogeneic haematopoietic stem cell transplantation, 20min
    • Martin Petřek: Allele level of HLA variation in Czech patients with sarcoidosis, 20min
    • Daniel Kuba: Detection of anti-HLA antibodies in organ transplantation, 20min

  • 11,50 - 12,00 Break

  • 12,00-13,00 Varia (chairmen: Tibor Hajto, Gábor Papp)
    • Tibor Hajto: Can a standardized and evidence based plant immunomodulator increase the effects of MEK and BRAF inhibitors with clinical benefit?, 15min
    • Gábor Papp: Immunomodulatory effect of regular physical exercise in older age, 15min
    • Xinkai Jia: Foliate lymphoid aggregates- novel form of lymphoid organoids of the serosa in mice involved in the peritoneal dissemination of high-grade B-cell lymphoma, 15min
    • Szofia Polai: Human herpesvirus 6 and its connection with cell signaling, 15min

  • 13,00 Conclusion Remarks
    • Michal Novák: (president of MESIA 2019)
    • MESIA 2022

  • 13,15 Lunch

Platinový partner:
Bronzový partner:
Partner:
Partner:
Partner:
Partner:
Partner:
Partner:
Špeciálny partner:
Špeciálny partner: