Scientific Programme

Please, find below , the most current programme. Note, that this will be updated on a regular basis, so be sure to check back to here. You will be able to find the officical programme prior to the conference.

  • Neuroimmunology
  • Cancer immunology
  • Inflammation
  • Allergy
  • Immunodeficiency
  • Autoimmune diseases
  • Immunogenetics and transplantation immunology
  • Varia
You can submit your abstract here.

Preliminary scientific program

Thursday, November 28th, 2019


  • 12,00
    Arrival, registration

  • 15,00
    Welcome (president)

  • 15,30-18,30
    Plenary session
    Ivan Lefkovits: The immune system - its silent reserve repertoire
    Yehuda Shoenfeld: The mosaic and the kaleidoscope of Autoimmunity – primun non nocere
    Alan Ebringer:  Molecular mimicry in ankylosing spondylitis, rheumatoid arthritis and multiple sclerosis
    Andreas Pluckthun: Improvement of antibodies by recombinant DNA technologies and their use in therapy and diagnostics
  • 19,30 Welcome drink

Friday, November 29th, 2019


  • 8,30-10,00
    Neuroimmunology (chairmen: Norbert Žilka, Petr Novák)
    Norbert Žilka: The importance of being Earnest: the conversation of the brain immune system and degeneration

  • 10,00-10,30
    Break, posters

  • 10,30-12,00
    Cancer immunology (chairmen: Jiřina Bartůňková, Luca Vannucci)
    Jiřina Bartůňková: Is there still the space for active cell-based therapy in immunooncology?

  • 12,00-12,20
    Break, posters

  • 12,20-13,30
    Inflammation (chairmen: Mária Bucová, Jan Krejsek)
    Jean-Louis Vincent: Immunotherapy of sepsis
    Jan Krejsek: Nanoparticles and nanomaterials, unique modulators of the inflammatory response (Invited)
    Nataša Kopitar-Jerala: Cystatins in non-canonical NLRP3 inflammasome activation and sepsis

  • 13,30-14,30
    Lunch

  • 14,30-16,00
    Allergy (chairmen: Petr Panzner, Martin Hrubiško)
    Petr Panzner: Component resolved diagnostic in respiratory allergy
    Martin Hrubiško: Ragweed epidemy in Central Europe, actual situation in south-west Slovakia
    Iva Topalušić: Influence of urban (city of Zagreb) and rural (National park Lonjsko polje) environment in allergic diseases.
    Željka Babić: Associations of TNF alpha-308G>A, TNF alpha-238G>A, IL-1 alpha-889C>T and IL-10-1082G>A Genetic Polymorphisms with Atopic Diseases: Asthma, Rhinitis and Dermatitis

  • 16,00-16,30
    Break, posters

  • 16,30-18,00
    Immunodeficiency (chairmen: Miloš Jeseňák, TBA)

  • 18,00
    Posters

  • 20,00
    Dinner

Saturday, November 30th, 2019


  • 8,30-10,00
    Autoimmune diseases (chairmen: Yehuda Shoenfeld, Milan Buc)
    Yehuda Shoenfeld: ASIA (autoimmune syndrome induced by adjuvants) – why do we develop autoimmune diseases
    Buc M.: A role of regulatory T and B cells in health and disease

  • 10,00-10,30
    Break

  • 10,30-12,00
    Immunogenetics and transplantation immunology (chairmen: Ilja Stříž, František Mrázek, Martin Petřek)
    Ilja Stříž: Mononuclear phagocyte subpopulations in kidney transplantations
    František Mrázek: Immunogenetics of allogeneic haematopoietic stem cell transplantation

  • 12,00-12,30
    Break

  • 12,30-14,00
    Varia

  • 14,00
    Conclusion Remarks (president)

Partner: